Manufacturing of large copper canisters by extrusion

Ssemakula Hamzah
Division of Materials Forming, Department of Production Engineering,
Royal Institute of Technology, S-100 44 Stockholm, Sweden

FREE ABSTRACT (to read the full article, please log in below).

A full-scale industrial process for the manufacturing of large copper canisters to be used for encapsulation of nuclear waste has been studied. The process involves production of seamless copper tubes by hot extrusion. The entire process has been simulated with the help of a commercial FE-code Qform. Strain and temperature distributions within the workpiece at different stages of the forming process have been analyzed and the results are presented as functions of the workpiece radius. Load requirements have been determined and presented as functions of the tool displacement. Modifications of the current process with respect to the design of the piercing punch and extrusion semi-die angle have been carried out and the results are compared with the current process. Strain and temperature levels in the final product have been related to the grain size obtained in the earlier work. It is concluded that the levels obtained lie within the interval that ensures a fine grain microstructure in the product.



To read the full article,
please log in:
If you haven't registered already,
you can do so for free:

© Copyright 2002 Professor F.R. Hall - University of Wolverhampton.