Analysis on tube hydroforming in a square cross-sectional Die

Y.M. Hwanga, S.G. Shrb and T. Altanb

aDepartment of Mechanical Engineering, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Kaohsiung 804, Taiwan. Email: ymhwang@mail.nsysu.edu.tw

bEngineering Research Center for Net Shape Manufacturing, The Ohio State University, 1971 Neil Avenue, Columbus, Ohio 43210-1271, USA

FREE ABSTRACT (to read the full article, please log in below).

The objective of this study is to evaluate the quality of the tubes formed by expansion. A serious of FE simulations on expansion of circular tubes in a square cross-sectional die by a commercial FE code "DEFORM" have been carried out. Analytical models are also developed to predict the forming pressure needed to hydroform a circular tube into square cross-sections with different corner radii. The effects of the process parameters such as the material property of the tube, friction coefficient between the die and tube, etc., upon the expansion results, such as the forming pressure, thickness variations at certain positions during expansion, thickness distribution after expansion, etc., are systematically discussed.

Keywords: Tube hydroforming, Finite element analysis



To read the full article,
please log in:
If you haven't registered already,
you can do so for free:

(c) Copyright 2001 Professor F.R. Hall - University of Wolverhampton.